2. COMPETITION DETAILS 2019 & PREVIOUS RESULTS

LGBT International Powerlifting Championships – London 2018

Saturday 20th July 2019

24 hour WEIGH IN OPENS (Provisional Weigh In Times. Will be finalised nearer the time. The choice is for either to weigh in Friday or Saturday)

Weigh In 1 – 9am to 11am

Weigh In 2 – 2pm to 4pm

Weigh In 3 – Saturday 7am to 8am (Lift off is strictly 9am if you are in Flight 1 or 2 on Saturday you are strongly advised to weigh in Friday). 

THIS IS A NON SANCTIONED EVENT … 

On this occasion we are using Internationally Recognised Rules, weight classes and age groups with the following amendment.

Closed Category for members of any internationally recognised drug tested Powerlifting or strength Federation.

Open Category for Powerlifters of other Federations and lifters who do not currently belong to any Powerlifting Federation. (Please note: HIV Positive athletes on medications and Trans athletes using medications should enter the open category).

Novice Category for lifters that have never competed in ANY powerlifting competition before.

**Announcement coming soon relevant to Non Binary and Intersex Participants prior to registration opening.

Please Note: There are no qualifying standards for this competition. All lifters are welcome regardless of experience, ability, sexuality, gender or health status.

Competition Day – Please note all events will run at the same time.

Athletes will either enter Full Power or up to two Single Lift events as we plan to run flights “Back to Back”!

It may be possible for Single Lift athletes to enter both Unequipped and Equipped categories once we know the likely overall numbers.

Full Powerlifting (Equipped & Unequipped)
Single Lift Squat (Equipped & Unequipped)
Single Lift Bench (Equipped & Unequipped)
Single Lift Deadlift (Equipped & Unequipped)

Venue: Blackpool Sixth Form College, Blackpool Old Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY3 7LR.

RESULTS FOR LGBT INTERNATIONAL POWERLIFITNG CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 can be found at our Facebook Group via PDF download. https://www.facebook.com/groups/203653086703441/

RESULTS FOR LGBT INTERNATIONAL POWERLIFTiNG CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017

WOMENS –  FLIGHT 1 (Name, Nation, Age, Category, Results)

BEST LIFTER AWARDS – MADE ON A COMBINATION OF FACTORS – POUNDAGE, AGE, DISTANCE TRAVELED

BEST FEMALE SQUAT – MARK MIRANDA, BEST FEMALE BENCH – IRYNA PIATROVICH, BEST FEMALE DEADLIFT – CHARLOTTE WAREING

BEST MALE SQUAT – JASON CURTIS, BEST MALE BENCH – GUIDO MEIER, BEST MALE DEADLIFT – TRACEY CRAMER

BEST NOVICE LIFTER -  AHMAD BAARA

LGBT IPC SPIRIT AWARD (FOR COURAGE & COMMITMENT TO THE LGBT COMMUNITY – CHARLOTTE WAREING

CLOSED

19         MARY HETZEL, USA, 72, M2, Bodyweight 63.6, Bench 80, Deadlift 122.5 (2 Golds)

OPEN 

21           IRYNA PIATROVICH, BLR, 72, SEN, Bodyweight 70.6, Bench 125 (Gold)

9              ARDEL THOMAS, USA, 84, M2, Bodyweight 83.6 Squat 40, Bench 40, Deadlift 80, Total 160 (Gold)

4              MARK MIRANDA,  CAN, 84+, M1, Bodyweight 120 Squat 155, Bench 100, Deadlift 200, Total 455 (Gold)

25           CHARLOTTE WAREING, GBR, 84+, M2, Bodyweight 98.6 Squat 162.5, Bench 97.5, Deadlift 185, Total 445 (Gold)

MENS – FLIGHT 1 - (Name, Nation, Age, Category, Results)

CLOSED

17           ANTHONY MICALLEF, FRA, 74, M1, Bodyweight 71.2,  Squat 110, Bench 85, Deadlift 160, Total 365 (Gold)

3            DAVE THOMAS, GBR, 74, M2, Bodyweight 71.8 Bench 85, Deadlift 215, (2 Golds)

OPEN 

16           OISIN KELLY, IRE, 74, SEN, Bodyweight 69.1 Squat 130, Bench 80, Deadlift 150, Total 360 (Gold)

11           TRACEY CRAMER, USA, 74, M2, Bodyweight 73 Squat 137.5, Bench 102.5, Deadlift 162.5, Total 402.5 (Gold)

NOVICE 

6              ROLAND MARSDEN, AUS, 74, M1, Bodyweight 71.7 Squat 105 Bench 95, Deadlift 160, Total 360 (Gold)

MENS  - FLIGHT 2

CLOSED

12           ANTHONY ROSCOE, GBR, 93, M1, Bodyweight 84.4 Squat 160 Bench DISQ, Deadlift 220, Total DISQ (Participation Medal)

13           GUIDO MEIER, GER, 93, M2, Bodyweight 91.8 Squat 220 Bench 145, Deadlift 257.5, Total 622.5 (Gold)

2              JASON CURTIS, GBR, 105, M1, Bodyweight 95.5 Squat 222.5 Bench 130, Deadlift 250, Total 602.5 (Gold)

26          DAVID GLENDOWER, GBR, 105, M1, Bodyweight 95 Squat 105 Bench 72.5, Deadlift 155, Total 332.5 (Silver)

1              BEN GILLIAM, USA, 120, M3, Bodyweight 118.6 Squat 125 Bench 100, Deadlift 175, Total 400 (Gold)

OPEN
15           MARC GIGUERE, USA, 83, M2, Bodyweight 80.5 Squat 145 Bench 100, Deadlift 170, Total 415 (Gold)

NOVICE 

14           GERARD SKEHAN, IRE, 83, SEN, Bodyweight 75.5 Squat 140 Bench 105, Deadlift 120, Total 405 (Gold)

18           MICHAEL LAVERY, USA, 83, SEN, Bodyweight 76.2 Squat 90 Bench 57.5, Deadlift 120, Total 267.5 (Silver)

5              DAVE PEARSON, AUS, 83, M2, Bodyweight 80.8, Squat 105 Bench 80, Deadlift 145, Total 330 (Gold)

22          PAUL GREEN, GBR, 92.5, SEN, Bodyweight 92.5, Deadlift 125, (Gold)

23          CRAIG STEVENSON, GBR, 105, SEN, Bodyweight 98.2, Squat 95, Deadlift 100, (2 Golds)

10           AHMAD BAARA, ICE, 120, SEN, Bodyweight 114.2 Squat 162.5 Bench 115, Deadlift 190, Total 467.5 (Gold)